CEO 23-7—December 6, 2023
[…] We therefore find that the "sole source" exemption of Section 112.313(12)(e) negates the conflict of interests that would arise for the Board members in question under Sections 112.313(3) and 112.313(7)(a). However, the School Board Member that sits on the Board of Directors, and all School Board Members that are Credit Union Members or do business with the Credit Union, must complete and file CE Form 4A (Disclosure of Business Transaction, Relationship, or Interest) prior to the sale.

Though we find that the "sole source" exemption applies, you should also be aware of Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which states:


No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.


Although Section 112.313(12)(e) operates to negate the conflicts of interest arising from Sections 112.313(3) and (7)(a), it does not alleviate obligations arising from Section 112.3143, Florida Statutes, pertaining to voting conflicts. Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, operates to prohibit local public officers from voting on matters that will inure to their special private gain or loss or where they know it will inure to the special private gain or loss of a principal by whom they are retained. We have consistently found that one is retained for their service when they are compensated or otherwise receive consideration.